Established in 2007, the Sounds of Australia is the NFSA’s selection of sound recordings with cultural, historical and aesthetic significance and relevance, which inform or reflect life in Australia.

 

Nominate a sound

Each year, the Australian public nominates new sounds to be added with final selections determined by a panel of industry experts.

Not sure what to nominate? Take a look below at the complete list of more than 100 sounds.

They can be popular songs, advertising jingles, famous speeches, radio broadcasts, or any other sound recordings – as long as they’re Australian and more than 10 years old.

Help us select the next sounds - Nominate now for 2017.

 

The complete Sounds of Australia list

1890s
1897 – The Hen Convention, Thomas Rome
1898 – The Recordings of the Cambridge Anthropological Expedition to Torres Straits, Alfred Cort Haddon and others
1898 – They Always Follow Me, Syria Lamonte
1899 – Fanny Cochrane Smith’s Tasmanian Aboriginal Songs, Horace Watson

1900-1919
c1903–1910 The Black Watch, Percy Herford
1904 – Chant Vénitien, Nellie Melba
1910 – My South Polar Expedition, Ernest Shackleton
1912 – When Father Papered the Parlour, Billy Williams
1913 – Hold Your Hand Out Naughty Boy, Florrie Forde
1914 – Message Recorded at Mena Camp, Cairo, Second Lieutenant Henry Miller Lanser
1915 – The Landing of the Australian Troops in Egypt, Zonophone
1919 – Country Gardens, Percy Grainger

1920s
1921 – Love Will Find a Way, Gladys Moncrieff
1924 – London Recordings, Newcastle Steelworks Band
1926 – Speech at the Opening of the Columbia Graphophone Company Australian Factory, Admiral Sir Dudley De Chair KCB MVO
1927 – The Sailors, Stiffy & Mo
1927 – Waltzing Matilda, John Collinson
1927–1932 Sydney Recordings, Queenie and David Kaili
1928 – Hinkler’s Message to Australia ; Incidents of My Flight, Bert Hinkler

1930s
1930 – The 1930 Australian XI: Winners of the Ashes
1931 – Along the Road to Gundagai, Peter Dawson
1936 – Wrap Me Up In My Stockwhip and Blanket, Tex Morton
1936–40 – Yes, What?, 5AD, Rex Dawe and cast
1937 – Life Without Love, Frank Coughlan’s Trocadero Orchestra
1937 – Dad and Dave from Snake Gully (Radio Series), George Edward Players
1938 – The Aeroplane Jelly Song, Joy King
1939 – Give A Little Credit to Your Dad ; Lonesome For Your Mother Dear, Buddy Williams
1939 – Menzies Speech: Declaration of War, Prime Minister Hon. Robert Menzies

1940s
1941 – Curtin Speech: Japan Enters Second World War, Prime Minister Hon. John Curtin
1941 – Concert in a Cave at Tobruk, Chester Wilmot, ABC Field Unit
1941 – The Melbourne Cup, Ken Howard, sports commentator
1941–72 – Argonauts Row, Harold Williams
1943 – Dame Enid Lyons: Maiden Speech, Dame Enid Lyons
1943 Senator Dorothy Tangney: Maiden Speech, Dorothy Tangney
1943 – The Majestic Fanfare (ABC radio news theme), Queen’s Hall Light Orchestra
1944 – Swanston St Shamble ; Two Day Jag, Graeme Bell
1944 onwards – Grace Gibson Productions’ radio serials, various artists
1948–1962 – Pick A Box, Bob Dyer
1949 – Theme from Blue Hills, New Century Orchestra

1950s
1950 – Maranoa Lullaby, Harold Blair
1950 – Corroboree, Sydney Symphony Orchestra
1953 – Sam Griffiths, Jack Luscombe
1953 – Tribal Music of Australia, AP Elkin
1954 – Happy Little Vegemites, Betty Parker, Stephen Parker, Julia Parker and Linda Marcy
1955 – The Adventure of the Singing Bullet, Smoky Dawson
1957 – A Pub With No Beer, Slim Dusty
1958 – My Country, Dorothea Mackellar
1959 – Bye Bye Baby, Col Joye
1959 – Aboriginal Recordings, John Hutchinson

1960s
1960 – The Art of the Prima Donna, Dame Joan Sutherland
1960 – She’s My Baby, Johnny O’Keefe
1962 – Georgia Lee Sings the Blues Down Under, Georgia Lee
1963 – Royal Telephone, Jimmy Little
1963 – Bombora, The Atlantics
1963–1997 – The Luise Hercus Collection, AIATSIS Audiovisual Archive
1964 – I’ll Never Find Another You, The Seekers
1964 – The Land Where the Crow Flies Backwards, Dougie Young
1966 – Patrol from Da Nang, Tim Bowden
1966 – In the Head the Fire, Nigel Butterley
1966 – Friday On My Mind, The Easybeats
1967 – Irkanda IV, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
1967 – Fireworks and The Orgasmic Opus, Dr Val Stephen
1968 – Lionel Rose Wins the World Title, Ron Casey
1968 – Bird and Animal Calls of Australia, Harold J Pollock
1968 – Skippy the Bush Kangaroo, Eric Jupp
1969 – The Real Thing, Russell Morris

1970s
1971 – Just the Beginning, Don Burrows Quartet
1971 – Eagle Rock, Daddy Cool
1971 – And the Band Played Waltzing Matilda, Eric Bogle
1972 – A Track Winding Back ; True British Spunk, Barry Humphries and Dick Bentley
1972 – I Am Woman, Helen Reddy
1972 – Most People I Know (Think That I’m Crazy), Billy Thorpe and the Aztecs
1973 – Opening Concert Sydney Opera House, Sir Charles Mackerras, Sydney Symphony Orchestra and Birgit Nilsson
1973 – The Loner, Vic Simms
1974 – Living in the 70s, Skyhooks
1974 – Cyclone Tracy, Darwin
1975 – It’s A Long Way to the Top (If You Wanna Rock ‘n’ Roll), AC/DC
1975 – 'Kerr’s cur’ speech, Gough Whitlam
1976 – (I’m) Stranded, The Saints
1978 – Khe Sanh, Cold Chisel
1978 – C'mon Aussie C'mon, The Mojo Singers
1979–89 – Sampling Sounds, Fairlight CMI

1980s
1980 – The 4×100 Medley Relay Final at the Moscow Olympics, Norman May
1980 – I Still Call Australia Home, Peter Allen
1981 – We Have Survived, No Fixed Address
1981 – Down Under, Men at Work
1981 – Improvisation in Acoustic Chambers, Ros Bandt
1981 – Boys in Town, Divinyls
1982 – Great Southern Land, ICEHOUSE
1982
 Power and the Passion, Midnight Oil
1983 – Jailanguru Pakarnu, The Warumpi Band
1983 – Cattle and Cane, The Go-Betweens
1983 – I Was Only 19 (A Walk in the Light Green), Redgum
1985 – Sounds of Then (This is Australia), GANGgajang
1985 – Like Wow, Wipeout, Hoodoo Gurus
1986 – We Are Going, Oodgeroo Noonuccal (Kath Walker)
1986–2008 – This Sporting Life, Roy and HG
1987 – Rebetika Songs, Apodimi Compania
1987 – I Should Be So Lucky, Kylie Minogue
1987 – Voss, Richard Meale
1987 – Recording of a Superb Lyrebird at Healesville, Victoria, Greg Wignell
1988 – Tender Prey, Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds

1990s
1990 – Took the Children Away, Archie Roach
1990 – Dingo, Vicki Powys
1991 – From Little Things (Big Things Grow), Paul Kelly and Kev Carmody
1991 – Treaty, Yothu Yindi
1992 – Antarctica: Suite for Guitar and Orchestra, Nigel Westlake 
1992 – Redfern Address, Paul Keating
1993–2014 – Deadly Sounds, Vibe Australia
1993 – Alive and Brilliant, Deborah Conway
1995 – LSD, djhmc
1995 – Island Home, Christine Anu
1998 – Toot, Toot, Chugga, Chugga Big Red Car, The Wiggles

2000s
2001 – Aether, The Necks
2003 – Nosebleed Section, Hilltop Hoods