The complete list

Sounds available for download

1897 – The Hen Convention – Thomas Rome
1898 – The Recordings of the Cambridge Anthropological Expedition to Torres Straits — Alfred Cort Haddon and others
1899 – Fanny Cochrane Smith’s Tasmanian Aboriginal songs – Horace Watson
c 1903—1910 The Black Watch — Percy Herford
1904 – Chant Venitien – Nellie Melba
1910 – My South Polar Expedition – Ernest Shackleton
1913 – Hold Your Hand Out Naughty Boy – Florrie Forde
1915 – The Landing of the Australian Troops in Egypt – Zonophone
1919 – Country Gardens – Percy Grainger
1924 – London recordings – Newcastle Steelworks Band, conductor Albert Baile
1927 – The Sailors — Stiffy & Mo
1927 – Waltzing Matilda – John Collinson
1927—1932 Queenie and David Kaili – Sydney recordings
1928 – Hinkler’s Message to Australia/Incidents of My Flight – Bert Hinkler
1930 – The 1930 Australian XI: Winners of the Ashes
1931 – Along the Road to Gundagai – Peter Dawson
1936 – Wrap Me Up In My Stockwhip and Blanket – Tex Morton
1936-40 – Yes, What? – 5AD, Rex Dawe and cast
1937 – Dad and Dave from Snake Gully (Radio Series) – George Edward Players
1938 – 'The Aeroplane Jelly Song’ – Joy King
1939 – Give A Little Credit to Your Dad; Lonesome For Your Mother Dear – Buddy Williams
1939 – The announcement of the declaration of World War II – Prime Minister Hon. Robert Menzies
1941 – The announcement of war with Japan – Prime Minister Hon. John Curtin
1943 – The maiden parliamentary speeches of Dame Enid Lyons and Dorothy Tangney — Dame Enid Lyons (1897-1981), Dorothy Tangney (1911-1985)
1943 – The Majestic Fanfare (ABC radio news theme) – Queen’s Hall Light Orchestra
1944 – Swanston St Shamble; Two Day Jag – Graeme Bell
1944 onwards – Grace Gibson Productions’ radio serials — Various artists
1948-1962 – Pick A Box – Bob Dyer
1949 – Theme from Blue Hills – New Century Orchestra
1950 – Maranoa Lullaby – Harold Blair
1950 – Corroboree – Sydney Symphony Orchestra
1952 – Ken Howard calling the Melbourne Cup — Ken Howard MBE (1913-1976)
1953 – Jack Luscombe – interviewed by John Meredith
1953 – Tribal Music of Australia – A P Elkin
1954 – The Vegemite Jingle
1955 – The Adventure of the Singing Bullet – Smoky Dawson
1957 – Pub With No Beer – Slim Dusty
1958 – My Country – read by Dorothea Mackellar
1959 – Bye Bye Baby – Col Joye
1960 – The Art of the Prima Donna — Dame Joan Sutherland (1926-2010)
1960 – She’s My Baby – Johnny O’Keefe
1962 – Georgia Lee Sings the Blues Down Under – Georgia Lee
1963 – Royal Telephone — Jimmy Little
1963 – Bombora – The Atlantics
1963-1997 – The Luise Hercus Collection, AIATSIS Audiovisual Archive — Dr Luise A Hercus (creator)
1964 – I’ll Never Find Another You — The Seekers
1964 – The Land Where the Crow Flies Backwards – Dougie Young
1966 – Patrol from Da Nang — Tim Bowden
1966 – In the Head the Fire – Nigel Butterley
1966 – Friday On My Mind – The Easybeats
1967 – Irkanda IV – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
1968 – Lionel Rose Wins the World Title – Ron Casey
1968 – Bird and Animal Calls of Australia – Harold J Pollock
1969 – The Real Thing – Russell Morris
1971 – Just the Beginning – Don Burrows Quartet
1971 – Eagle Rock – Daddy Cool
1972 – A Track Winding Back — Barry Humphries and Dick Bentley
1972 – I Am Woman – Helen Reddy
1972 – Most People I Know (Think That I’m Crazy) – Billy Thorpe and the Aztecs
1973 – Opening concert Sydney Opera House – Sir Charles Mackerras/Sydney Symphony Orchestra/Birgit Nilsson
1973 – The Loner – Vic Simms
1974 – Living in the 70s — Skyhooks
1974 – Cyclone Tracy, Darwin
1975 – It’s A Long Way to the Top (If You Wanna Rock ‘n’ Roll) — AC/DC
1975 – 'Kerr’s cur’ speech – Gough Whitlam
1976 – (I’m) Stranded – The Saints
1980 – The 4×100 Medley Relay Final at the Moscow Olympics – Norman May
1980 – I Still Call Australia Home – Peter Allen
1981 – We Have Survived – No Fixed Address
1981 – Down Under – Men at Work
1981 – Improvisation in Acoustic Chambers – Ros Bandt
1983 – Jailanguru Pakarnu – The Warumpi Band
1986 – We Are Going – Oodgeroo Noonuccal (Kath Walker)
1986-2008 – This Sporting Life – Roy and HG
1987 – Rebetika Songs – Apodimi Compania
1987 – I Should Be So Lucky — Kylie Minogue
1987 – Voss — Richard Meale
1987 – Recording of a Superb Lyrebird at Healesville, VictoriaABC sound-recordist Greg Wignell
1988 – Tender Prey — Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
1990 – Took the Children Away – Archie Roach
1991 – From Little Things (Big Things Grow) – Paul Kelly and Kev Carmody
1991 – Treaty – Yothu Yindi
1992 – Paul Keating’s 'Redfern Address’ – Paul Keating
2001 – Aether — The Necks

Share: print